MENU

Privacy- & Cookie policy

The terms stated here apply to the use of the Imperish Weddings & Photography website. Every visitor to the website is bound by these conditions. The visitor expressly agrees that he himself bears the responsibility to regularly read these rules and conditions in order to know the most current version.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

No data will be processed when you visit this site, unless you fill in the contact form. In that case, the data transferred via the contact form will be processed by Imperish Weddings & Photography (as controller) to contact you. In addition, data is also processed that is obtained through direct contacts with you as a data subject. This data is not processed systematically, but is kept up to contact you. In these cases, processing is based on the contractual relationship or on the previous contacts.

If you do not wish this, it is sufficient to communicate this, via the contact form or via info@imperish-photography.be

A number of cookies have been placed on the website of Imperish Weddings & Photography with the sole purpose of enabling the visit of the site and making it run smoothly and allowing you to communicate via the form.

The Personal Data Processing Act offers you the opportunity to request access to your data and, if necessary, to correct it. To do this, you can contact Imperish Weddings & Photography directly, via the contact form or via info@imperish-photography.be

If you do not agree with the way Imperish Weddings & Photography processes your data, you can contact the Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels at +32 (0) 2 274 48 00 or contact@apd-gba.be.

If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

A. Personal data that you can communicate to us:

Category 1: without registration: your IP address;
Category 2: your profile name, password, e-mail address, login details (If the site allows you to create an account, for example your personal account on webshops, social media channels, …)
Category 3: upon registration: subscription to our newsletter: name, email address, …
Category 4: via cookies (Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel,…)
Category 5: your address information when placing an order or requesting a quote, general contact.

B. Imperish Weddings & Photography can collect data from you (personal data) in different ways:

By using cookies or during your registration and use of the website.

Category 1, Category 4 (Google Analytics) and Category 5 (when submitting forms) currently apply to the Imperish Weddings & Photography website.

 

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

A. General purposes:

The Company will only use the personal data collected from you for the following purposes:

Category 1: providing and improving this website and including personal data in anonymous statistics, from which the identities of specific persons or companies cannot be traced, with the legitimate interests of Imperish Weddings & Photography as a legal basis for the continuous improve.
Category 2: the management of your account on this website for the purpose of using our company and website, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement requested by you and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing , with your explicit prior consent as legal basis.
Category 3: sending you direct marketing, newsletters, discounts and promotions, with your explicit prior permission as the legal basis.
Category 4: purpose cookies, with your explicit prior consent as legal basis.
Category 5: the delivery and invoicing of products ordered by you, with the legal basis of providing a service requested by you.

You are not obliged to disclose your personal data, but understand that providing certain services becomes impossible if you refuse processing.

B. Direct marketing:

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing, provided you have given additional express permission for this (the cookie preferences that you can accept and / or refuse yourself).

If you are already included in a mailing list for receiving marketing materials in paper and / or electronic form, Imperish Weddings & Photography may use your information to send marketing and other materials related to the products and / or services. Imperish Weddings & Photography may use the information you provide to update documents saved by Imperish Weddings & Photography.

This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without motivation and free of charge, for example by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose, at the bottom of every promotional email message.

You can always send an email to info@imperish-photography.be free of charge, after which Imperish Weddings & Photography takes the necessary steps within 48 hours.

C. Transfer to third parties:

In the event of a full or partial reorganization or transfer of activities of Imperish Weddings & Photography in which it reorganizes, transfers, ceases or if Imperish Weddings & Photography goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data is transferred to new entities or third parties through which the activities of Imperish Weddings & Photography are performed in whole or in part, are transferred.

Imperish Weddings & Photography will endeavor to inform you in advance that Imperish Weddings & Photography will disclose your information to said third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

Imperish Weddings & Photography will NEVER sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior permission.

D. Legal requirements:

In rare cases, Imperish Weddings & Photography may have to disclose your personal information as a result of a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Imperish Weddings & Photography will endeavor to inform you in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

 

DURATION OF PROCESSING

The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between the Company and You.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access your personal data at any time, as well as the use that we make of your personal data.

You are free to choose whether or not to communicate your personal data to Imperish Weddings & Photography. In addition, you always have the right to request us to correct, add or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of a refusal to notify or request the removal of personal data, certain services and products will not be available. You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data.

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case you do not have to give reasons.

You have the right to obtain and / or transfer Your personal data processed by Us in structured, common and machine-readable form to other controllers.

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by email to info@imperish-photography.be or by using the contact form, provided that you enclose a copy of your identity card.

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor will you be subject to automated decisions by us.

 

CONTENT

All information, in the form of text, files and images as well as any other form, is provided by Imperish Weddings & Photography for informational purposes only.

 

LIABILITY

Imperish Weddings & Photography cannot be held responsible for inaccuracies or shortcomings in the information as stated on the site. Incorrect data or shortcomings on the site do not entitle you to financial compensation.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY & COPYRIGHT

The user of this website expressly acknowledges that the provided data such as texts and graphic elements are protected by intellectual property rights and are and remain the property of Imperish Weddings & Photography. The full or partial rendition, reproduction, adaptation and commercial use of the Imperish Weddings & Photography website in any way is prohibited without the prior written permission of Imperish Weddings & Photography. It is also forbidden to disseminate or store this information electronically, with the exception of automatic saving in the browser’s “cache” memory.

 

LOG FILES

During almost every visit to a website, your actions are saved in log files on the web server. Imperish Weddings & Photography is limited to the standard log files. This means that Imperish Weddings & Photography only stores the basic information in the log files. This basic information indicates at what time which pages were viewed. In addition, the visitor’s IP address is (anonymously) stored in a database. This information is only used to further tailor the website to your needs, to analyze certain trends, to maintain the site and to collect general demographic information. Imperish Weddings & Photography does not analyze the IP addresses.

 

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Various measures are in place on the Imperish Weddings & Photography website to protect the information of our visitors. Sensitive information that we have obtained through this site is protected, both online and offline. Under no circumstances will your email address be passed on or sold to third parties. You have the right to request and change your personal information stored at Imperish Weddings & Photography if necessary. Send an email to info@imperish-photography.be

Under no circumstances can Imperish Weddings & Photography be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

You must comply with the security regulations at all times, including by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made of the Website of Your computer, IP address and Your identification data, as well as for their confidentiality.

 

LINKS

The Imperish Weddings & Photography website contains links to other sites. Imperish Weddings & Photography does not exercise any control over the aforementioned websites and accepts no liability with regard to their content. We encourage our visitors to read the privacy policies of any site that collects personal information when they leave the Imperish Weddings & Photography website. The privacy policy of the Imperish Weddings & Photography website only relates to the information collected through this site.

 

NOTIFICATIONS AND MODIFICATIONS

Imperish Weddings & Photography reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

 

COOKIES

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A “cookie” is a small file sent by the Imperish Weddings & Photography server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the website.

 

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of other users. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website. As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites targeting certain parts of the European Union are required to request your permission to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

 

TYPES OF COOKIES

Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other. These serve to remember your personal preferences around cookies themselves, language settings, forms, …

The website only uses functional cookies & non-functional cookies (Facebook Pixel, Google Analytics, …). For cookies placed by third parties, we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties give on their respective websites.

Please note: we have no influence whatsoever on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

 

YOUR PERMISSION

On your first visit to our website you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can allow / deny cookies per category or accept all cookies with one click. You can refuse the installation of these cookies by refusing relevant cookies when you use the website for the first time in the “change cookie preferences screen”. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain functionalities of the website.

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at info@imperish-photography.be

You can also find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

More information about online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: www.youronlinechoices.eu

CLOSE